Name
Tennessee
(0 users)


Badge

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position


Recent League Form ➡


Established
1963 (61 years old)

Sport
Basketball

Venue
None Found Add one?

Equipment Clearart

Archive

Primary Colours

Location
Knoxville, Tennessee

Nicknames

Competitions
NCAA Division I Basketball Mens

Last Edit
zag: 10/Apr/20
Logo


Upcoming
None...

Results
31/03 Purdue 72 - 66 Tennessee
30/03 Tennessee 82 - 75 Creighton
24/03 Tennessee 62 - 58 Texas
22/03 Tennessee 83 - 49 Saint Peters
09/03 Tennessee 81 - 85 Kentucky


Description Available in:
The Tennessee Volunteers men's basketball team is the collegiate men's basketball program for the University of Tennessee–Knoxville. The Volunteers (commonly referred to as the "Vols") compete in Division I of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the Southeastern Conference (SEC). The Volunteers play their home games in Thompson–Boling Arena, on a court nicknamed "the Summitt", after former Tennessee women's basketball coach Pat Summitt. Pat Summitt was one of the greatest women’s basketball coaches of all time. She died from Alzheimer's Disease in 2016. She won 8 national championships as the head coach of Tennessee Lady Vols basketball. With a current capacity of 21,678 (formerly 24,535), Tennessee has consistently ranked in the top 15 in the nation in terms of volume of attendance, averaging 14,817 (60.39% capacity) attendance from 1988 through 2006, and averaging 17,194 (79.34% capacity) attendance from 2007 through 2018 after reducing seating capacity prior to the 2007 season. Historically, Tennessee ranks third in the SEC in all-time wins. Many notable players have played collegiately at Tennessee—players such as Ernie Grunfeld, Bernard King, Dale Ellis, and Allan Houston who all played in the NBA.

The Volunteers are currently coached by Rick Barnes, who was hired on March 31, 2015 to replace Donnie Tyndall.


Team Members


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
Showing 0 to 0 (Total: 0)




Trophies


Fanart


Banner

Other Links