Name
Politehnica Iași

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Politehnica Iași vs Steaua Bucuresti (27 Sep)

Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form ➡
  L      W      L      L      W    

Established
2010 (10 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Emil Alexandrescu
(11,390 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Iași

Nicknames

Competitions
Romanian Liga I

Last Edit
curswine: 09/Feb/20
Site
Home / Sport / Soccer / Romanian Liga I / Politehnica Iași


Upcoming Events
27 Sep 20 Politehnica Iași   -  Steaua Bucuresti
03 Oct 20 Universitatea Craiova   -  Politehnica Iași
17 Oct 20 Politehnica Iași   -  Sepsi OSK
24 Oct 20 Astra   -  Politehnica Iași
31 Oct 20 Politehnica Iași   -  Viitorul Constanța

Latest Results
20 Sep 20 Uta Arad  2 - 3  Politehnica Iași
12 Sep 20 Politehnica Iași  1 - 4  Gaz Metan
30 Aug 20 FC Botoșani  4 - 0  Politehnica Iași
23 Aug 20 Politehnica Iași  1 - 0  Chindia Târgoviște
05 Aug 20 FC Hermannstadt  2 - 1  Politehnica Iași

Description
Available in:

Fotbal Club Politehnica Iași, commonly known as Politehnica Iași, or simply Poli Iași, is a Romanian professional football club based in the city of Iași, Iași County, currently playing in the Liga I.

The team was formed in 2010 as ACSMU Politehnica Iași, following the dissolution of the original FC Politehnica Iași. It began competing in the second division and made its first Liga I appearance in the 2012–13 season. They achieved their best result in the latter competition in 2018 when they finished in sixth place.

Stadionul Emil Alexandrescu is the home ground of "the White and Blues" and has a capacity of 11,390.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers


none found...
= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

Emil Alexandrescu Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium in Copou, Iaşi, Romania. It is used mostly for football matches and is the home field of FC Politehnica Iași (2010). The stadium is named after the former CSMS Iaşi player and Iaşi Mayor, Emil Alexandrescu, who died in 1992. Its original capacity was 12,500 seats but after plastic seats were mounted the capacity was reduced to 11,390 seats. 35th stadium in the country by capacity.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Website

Instagram

Youtube