Name
Honda Team Asia Moto3

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

Recent Form


Established
0 (2019 years old)

Sport
Motorsport

Stadium/Home

(0 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart


Location


Nicknames

League
Moto3

Last Edit
smudgie: 30/Sep/19
Site
Home / Motorsport / Moto3 / Honda Team Asia Moto3


Upcoming Events
Japanese Grand Prix (20 Oct 2019)
Australian Grand Prix (27 Oct 2019)
Malaysian Grand Prix (03 Nov 2019)
Valencia Grand Prix (17 Nov 2019)

Latest Results
Thailand Grand Prix
Aragon Grand Prix
San Marino Grand Prix
British Grand Prix
Austrian Grand Prix

Description
Available in:

Tadayuki 'Taddy' Okada (born February 13, 1967) is a Japanese former professional Grand Prix motorcycle road racer. He was runner-up in the 1994 250cc and in the 1997 500cc World Championship.

Early career
Okada won the 250cc All Japan Road Race Championship in three successive years from 1989 to 1991 for Honda. Honda then entered him into the 250cc World Championship in 1993. He was runner-up in the series in 1994, and fourth in 1995.

500cc and beyond
Okada stepped up to 500cc in 1996, helping develop the V-twin Honda NSR500V and finished the season in 7th overall. In 1997, he claimed his first 500cc win in Indonesia and finished second to Mick Doohan. He missed several races in 1998 due to a wrist injury but bounced back in 1999 to finish third in the championship, with wins at Assen, Brno and Phillip Island. Going into the final round of the season he was second in points, but lost out to final-race winner Kenny Roberts Jr.. After a largely unsuccessful 2000 he switched to the Superbike World Championship for 2001, without winning a race although taking three podium finishes and 8th overall. Okada chose to retire at the end of the year. He made a one-off wildcard appearance at the 2008 Italian Grand Prix at Mugello in June, finishing 14th, in the first race for the pneumatic valved Honda RC212V.

Team Members Show Thumbs Cutouts Renders


Ai
Ogura



Kaito
Toba


= Contract years remaining

Stadium or Home



Fanart



Banner


Other Links