Name
Baltimore Ravens

Badge


User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
Baltimore Ravens vs Dallas Cowboys (09 Dec)

Head Coach

John Harbaugh

Recent Form ➡
  L      W      L      L      L    

Established
1996 (24 years old)

Sport
American Football

Stadium/Home
M&T Bank Stadium
(71,008 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart
Archive

Location
Baltimore, Maryland

Nicknames

Competitions
NFL

Last Edit
smudgie: 01/May/20
Site
Home / Sport / American Football / NFL / Baltimore Ravens


Upcoming Events
09 Dec 20 Baltimore Ravens  -  Dallas Cowboys
14 Dec 20 Cleveland Browns  -  Baltimore Ravens
20 Dec 20 Baltimore Ravens  -  Jacksonville Jaguars
27 Dec 20 Baltimore Ravens  -  New York
03 Jan 21 Cincinnati Bengals  -  Baltimore Ravens

Latest Results
02 Dec 20 Pittsburgh Steelers  19 - 14  Baltimore Ravens
22 Nov 20 Baltimore Ravens  24 - 30  Tennessee Titans
16 Nov 20 New England  23 - 17  Baltimore Ravens
08 Nov 20 Indianapolis Colts  10 - 24  Baltimore Ravens
01 Nov 20 Baltimore Ravens  24 - 28  Pittsburgh Steelers

Description
Available in:

The Baltimore Ravens are a professional American football team based in Baltimore, Maryland, playing in the North Division of the American Football Conference (AFC) in the National Football League (NFL). The team has played its home games at M&T Bank Stadium in downtown Baltimore since 1998, and is headquartered at the Under Armour Performance Center in Owings Mills.

The Ravens were established in 1996, when then-owner of the Cleveland Browns, Art Modell, announced plans to relocate the franchise to Baltimore. As part of a settlement between the league and the city of Cleveland, Modell was required to leave the Browns' name, colors and heritage in Cleveland for a replacement team that took the field in 1999. In return, he was allowed to take his players to Baltimore, where his new team would be legally recognized as an expansion team. The team's name was inspired by Edgar Allan Poe's poem The Raven—as Poe lived for a time in Baltimore, died and was buried there in 1849—and by the name of Major League Baseball's Baltimore Orioles.

The Ravens have experienced great success in their brief history, making the playoffs ten times since 2000, with two Super Bowl victories (Super Bowl XXXV and Super Bowl XLVII), two AFC Championship titles (2000 and 2012), four AFC North division titles (2003, 2006, 2011 and 2012), and are currently the only team in the NFL to hold a perfect record in multiple Super Bowl appearances. The Ravens organization has been led by general manager Ozzie Newsome since 2002, and has had three head coaches: Ted Marchibroda, Brian Billick, and John Harbaugh. With a record-breaking defensive unit in their 2000 season, the team established a reputation for relying on strong defensive play, led by players like middle linebacker Ray Lewis, who, until his retirement, was considered the "face of the franchise." The team is owned by Steve Bisciotti and valued at $1.157 billion, making the Ravens the 19th-most valuable sports franchise in the world.

Team Members
View: Thumbs Cutouts RendersSort: Positions Names Numbers



Calais
Campbell




Gus
Edwards




D.
J.



Marlon
Humphrey




Robert
Griffin



Lamar
Jackson




Mark
Ingram



Marcus
Peters




Jimmy
Smith




Willie
Snead




De'Anthony
Thomas




Justin
Tucker




Brandon
Williams




Derek
Wolfe



= Player Contract years remaining
= Player Statistics available latest season

Stadium or Home

M&T Bank Stadium is a multi-purpose football stadium located in Baltimore, Maryland. It is the home of the Baltimore Ravens of the National Football League. The stadium is immediately adjacent to Oriole Park at Camden Yards, the home of the Baltimore Orioles. Often referred to as "The Bank", M&T Bank Stadium officially opened in 1998, and is currently one of the most praised stadiums in the NFL for fan amenities, ease of access, concessions and other facilities. The stadium was originally known as Ravens Stadium at Camden Yards, until ISP PSINet acquired the naming rights in 1999, naming it PSINet Stadium. It then reverted to Ravens Stadium in 2002 when PSINet filed for bankruptcy.

Served by the Hamburg Street station of the Baltimore Light Rail, the stadium originally featured a natural grass surface. However, an artificial surface, Sportexe Momentum Turf, was installed for the 2003 season, which in turn was replaced by a new-generation Sportexe Momentum 51 in 2010.

Fanart



Banner


Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Insta

Youtube