Name
Austria Vienna

Badge
User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event
FC BW Linz vs Austria Vienna (03 Mar)

Head Coach

Michael Wimmer

League Position
8

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1911 (113 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Franz Horr Stadium
(17,565 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart

Archive

Primary Colours

Location
Vienna, Austria

Nicknames

Competitions
Austrian Bundesliga
UEFA Europa Conference League

Last Edit
AndyIgnacio: 19/Dec/23


Upcoming
03/03 FC BW Linz - Austria Vien
10/03 Austria Vien - WSG Swarovsk

Results
25/02 Rapid Vienna 3 - 0 Austria Vien
17/02 Austria Vien 2 - 1 SC Rheindorf
10/02 Austria Vien 3 - 1 TSV Hartberg
26/01 Austria Vien 3 - 0 DAC 1904 Dun
23/01 Austria Vien - Floridsdorfe

Description
Available in:

Fußballklub Austria Wien (German pronunciation: ; known in English as Austria Vienna, and usually shortened to Austria in German-speaking countries), is an Austrian association football club from the capital city of Vienna. It has won the most national titles of any Austrian club from the top flight. It has won 24 Austrian Bundesliga titles and is one of only two sides that have never been relegated from the Austrian top flight. With 27 victories in the Austrian Cup and six in the Austrian Supercup, Austria Wien is also the most successful club in each of those tournaments. The club reached the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup final in 1978, and the semi-finals of the European Cup the season after. The club plays at the Franz Horr Stadium, known as the Generali Arena since a 2010 naming rights deal with an Italian insurance company.

Team Members



Suttner

Larsen

Kamara

Lindner

Tajouri-Shradi

Holland

Michorl

Horvath
= Player Contract years remaining
Showing 0 to 27 (Total: 27)



Stadium or Home

The Generali Arena (Viola Park for international matches) is a football stadium in the south of Vienna, Austria. It has been the home ground of FK Austria Wien since 1973. The stadium was built in 1925 as the new home of Czech immigrants' club SK Slovan Vienna and had a capacity of 10,850. Named after another Czech football club which owned the ground, the stadium was called České srdce ("Czech heart") ground. Largely destroyed during World War II, each of the four stands has been reconstructed several times since. The stadium was renamed Franz-Horr-Stadion in honour of the Wiener Fußball-Verband's (Vienna Football Association) president Franz Horr who died in 1974.

The latest renovation was the complete reconstruction of the East Stand in 2008. It is now a transformable standing/seating two-tier stand. After these modifications, the stadium's maximum capacity is now 17,656.

In January 2011, the stadium was renamed Generali Arena, as part of a sponsorship deal between FK Austria Wien and the insurance group Generali. Since UEFA does not recognize sponsored stadium names, the venue is referred to as Viola Park in European competitions, including in their upcoming stage of 2020 UEFA Women's Champions League Final.

Trophies

2012-2013

2008-2009

2006-2007

2005-2006

2005-2006

2004-2005

2003

2002-2003

2002-2003

1993-1994

1993

1992-1993

1992

1991-1992

1991-1992

1991

1990-1991

1989-1990

1986

1985-1986

1985-1986

1984-1985

1983-1984

1981-1982

1980-1981

1979-1980

1979-1980

1978-1979

1977-1978

1976-1977

1975-1976

1973-1974

1970-1971

1969-1970

1968-1969

1966-1967

1962-1963

1962-1963

1961-1962

1961-1962

1960-1961

1959-1960

1952-1953

1949-1950

1948-1949

1948-1949

1947-1948

1935-1936

1934-1935

1932-1933

1925-1926

1925-1926

1924-1925

1923-1924

1923-1924

1920-1921


Fanart


Banner

Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Instagram

Youtube