Name
Catanzaro

Badge
User Rating

(0 users)

Next Event


Head Coach
None Found...
Add new Player with 'Manager' position

League Position
1

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1927 (97 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Venue
Stadio Nicola Ceravolo
(14,650 Capacity)

Kit Clearart

Archive

Primary Colours

Location
Catanzaro, Italy

Nicknames

Competitions
Italian Serie B
Coppa Italia

Last Edit
zag: 16/May/24
Logo


Upcoming

Results
None Found...
25/05 Cremonese 4 - 1 Catanzaro
21/05 Catanzaro 2 - 2 Cremonese
18/05 Catanzaro 4 - 2 Brescia
10/05 Catanzaro 1 - 3 Sampdoria
05/05 Ternana 1 - 0 Catanzaro

Description
Available in:

U.S. Catanzaro 1929 is an Italian football club based in Catanzaro, Calabria.

Founded in 1927 (even if its birth is located traditionally in 1929),plays since that year.

In the course of its history the society was refounded twice: in 2006 and again in 2011, both for financial reasons.

The official colors of the club are, since its foundation, yellow and red, its symbol is the golden eagle, symbol of the city of Catanzaro and the team disputes its own internal races at the Stadio Nicola Ceravolo, built in 1919, the oldest sports facility in Calabria.

In the 2019–2020 season it plays in Serie C C, the third level of the Italian soccer championship

In its history it counts seven seasons in Serie A, of which five consecutive and its best placings are the seventh and eighth places obtained respectively in 1981–1982 and in 1980–1981. From its foundation to date it as only won seven championship: 1 of the First Division, 2 of Serie C, 3 of Serie C1 and 1 of the IV Series. Also at national level, a title of the IV Series, among the cups, is a Cup of the Alps in 1960 together with Rome, Alessandria, Verona, Naples, Catania, Triestina, Palermo for the Italian Federation and, at youth level, a Dante Berretti Trophy of Serie C in 1991–1992.

In Coppa Italia it has a second place, in the season 1965–1966, and two semi-finals in 1978–1979 and 1981–1982.

On 30 May 2018 the company, which already used the historic logo since 2011, announced the return of the old name "Unione Sportiva Catanzaro", with the final addition of "1929".

Team Members




Ambrosino





Biasci



19

Bjarkason





Brighenti



20

Brignola



35

D'Andrea



9

Donnarumma





Fulignati





Ghion





Iemmello





Iemmello





Krajnc





Lui





Miranda





Oliveri



44

Petriccione





Pompetti





Sala





Scognamillo





Šitum





Sounas





Stoppa





Vandeputte





Verna





Veroli



= Player Contract years remaining
Showing 0 to 25 (Total: 25)



Stadium or Home
Stadio Nicola Ceravolo is a multi-purpose stadium in Catanzaro, Italy. The stadium was built in 1919 and it is one of the oldest in Italy

It holds 14,650, third for capacity in Calabria. It is currently the home of F.C. Catanzaro.

Since 1989 the stadium is named as Nicola Ceravolo, an historical president of the giallorossi since 1958 to 1979.

Trophies


Fanart


Banner

Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Instagram

Youtube