Name
Ajax

Badge
User Rating

(2 users)

Next Event


Head Coach

John van 't Schip

League Position
5

Recent League Form ➡


Established
1900 (124 years old)

Sport
Soccer

Stadium/Home
Johan Cruyff Arena
(54,990 Capacity)

Jersey or Equipment Clearart

Archive

Primary Colours
#D2122E
#ffffff
#000000

Location
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Nicknames
de Godenzonen

Competitions
Dutch Eredivisie
Dutch KNVB Cup
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa Conference League

Last Edit
curswine: 19/Jan/24


Upcoming

Results
None Found...
19/05 Vitesse 2 - 2 Ajax
12/05 Ajax 3 - 0 Almere City
05/05 FC Volendam 1 - 4 Ajax
24/04 Ajax 2 - 2 Excelsior
14/04 Ajax 2 - 1 FC Twente

Description
Available in:

Amsterdamsche Football Club Ajax (also known as AFC Ajax, Ajax Amsterdam, or simply Ajax, is a Dutch professional football club based in Amsterdam, that plays in the Eredivisie, the top tier in Dutch football. Historically, Ajax (named after the legendary Greek hero) has been the most successful club in the Netherlands, with 34 Eredivisie titles and 19 KNVB Cups. It has continuously played in the Eredivisie, since the league's inception in 1956 and, along with Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven, it is one of the country's "big three" clubs that have dominated that competition.

Ajax has historically been one of the most successful clubs in the world. According to the IFFHS, Ajax were the seventh-most successful European club of the 20th century and The World's Club Team of the Year in 1992. According to German magazine Kicker, Ajax were the second-most successful European club of the 20th century. The club is one of the five teams that has earned the right to keep the European Cup and to wear a multiple-winner badge; they won consecutively in 1971–1973. In 1972, they completed the continental treble by winning the Eredivisie, KNVB Cup, and the European Cup. It also won the first organized UEFA Super Cup in 1972 against Glasgow Rangers (played in 1973). Ajax's last international trophies were the 1995 Intercontinental Cup, 1995 UEFA Super Cup and the 1995 Champions League, where they defeated Milan in the final; they lost the 1996 Champions League final on penalties to Juventus. In 1995, Ajax was crowned as World Team of the Year by World Soccer magazine.

Ajax is also one of four teams to win the continental treble and the Intercontinental Cup or Club World Cup in the same season/calendar year; This was achieved in the 1971–72 season. Ajax are one of the five clubs to have won all three major UEFA club competitions. They have also won the Intercontinental Cup twice, the 1991–92 UEFA Cup, as well as the Karl Rappan Cup, a predecessor of the UEFA Intertoto Cup in 1962. Ajax plays at the Johan Cruyff Arena, which opened as the Amsterdam ArenA in 1996 and was renamed in 2018. They previously played at De Meer Stadion and the Amsterdam Olympic Stadium (for international matches).

Team Members


10

Akpom



30

Ávila



49

Banel



23

Berghuis



7

Bergwijn



21

Boomen



11

Borges



9

Brobbey



27

Dongen



3

Gaaei





Gooijer



12

Gorter



4

Hato



6

Henderson



38

Hlynsson



13

Kaplan



16

Mannsverk



18

Medić



22

Pasveer



40

Ramaj



2

Rensch



1

Rulli



17

Salah-Eddine



25

Sosa



37

Šutalo



33

Tahirović



8

Taylor



24

Vos



= Player Contract years remaining
Showing 0 to 29 (Total: 29)



Stadium or Home

The Johan Cruyff Arena (Dutch: Johan Cruijff Arena, officially stylised as Johan Cruijff ArenA) is the main stadium of the Dutch capital city of Amsterdam and the home stadium of the association football club AFC Ajax since its opening. Built from 1993 to 1996 at a cost equivalent to €140 million, it is the largest stadium in the country. The stadium was previously known as the Amsterdam Arena (stylised as Amsterdam ArenA) until the 2018–19 football season, when it was officially renamed in honour of legendary Dutch footballer Johan Cruyff who died in March 2016.

It was one of the stadiums used during Euro 2000, and also held the 1998 Champions League and 2013 Europa League finals. The stadium will also host three group stage matches and one match in the round of 16 of the Euro 2020, that is postponed to 2021.

Both international and Dutch artists have given concerts in the stadium, including Coldplay, Take That, Celine Dion, Madonna, Michael Jackson, André Hazes, David Bowie, AC/DC, One Direction, The Rolling Stones, Beyoncé and Rihanna. The dance event Sensation was held in the stadium every year, up until the final edition in 2017.

The stadium has a retractable roof combined with a grass surface. It has a capacity of 54,990 people during football matches, and of 68,000 people during concerts if a centre-stage setup is used (the stage in the middle of the pitch); for end-stage concerts, the capacity is 50,000, and for concerts for which the stage is located in the east side of the stadium, the capacity is 35,000. It held UEFA five-star stadium status, which was superseded by a new system of classification.

Trophies

2021-2022

2020-2021

2020-2021

2019

2018-2019

2018-2019

2013-2014

2013

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

2007

2006-2007

2006

2005-2006

2005

2003-2004

2002

2001-2002

2001-2002

1998-1999

1997-1998

1997-1998

1995-1996

1995

1995

1995

1994-1995

1994-1995

1994

1993-1994

1993

1992-1993

1991-1992

1989-1990

1986-1987

1986-1987

1985-1986

1984-1985

1982-1983

1982-1983

1981-1982

1979-1980

1978-1979

1978-1979

1976-1977

1973

1972-1973

1972-1973

1972

1971-1972

1971-1972

1971-1972

1970-1971

1970-1971

1969-1970

1969-1970

1967-1968

1966-1967

1966-1967

1965-1966

1960-1961

1959-1960

1956-1957

1946-1947

1942-1943

1938-1939

1936-1937

1933-1934

1931-1932

1930-1931

1918-1919

1917-1918

1916-1917


Fanart


Banner

Other Links

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Instagram

Youtube